Bullard XC races well at Hallsville Invitational Meet

Posted

The Bullard Panther and Lady Panther varsity and junior varsity cross country teams were back in action last week, as the teams blazed down the trails of the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, held Friday, Sept. 15, at Lear Park in Longview.

Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Panther varsity cross country team competed well at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, securing a third place team finish with a total of 140 points, outrunning the competition from area schools such as Tatum, Spring Hill, and Elysian Fields.

The Panthers' bronze team finish prowl was led by Hayden Jeffus, finishing the 5-kilometer race in 10th place with a time of 18:06.85.

Other Panther varsity cross country team runners competing at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet included Harrison Meador, placing 24th with a time of 18:47.64; Caleb Carmichael, placing 27th with a time of 18:51.96; Connor Hanna, placing 32nd with a time of 19:05.50; Jordan Christopher, placing 65th with a time of 20:33.06; Nick Calhoon, placing 69th with a time of 20:50.08; and Zach Arroyo, placing 115th with a time of 23:31.61.

Lady Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther varsity cross country team raced against tough competition at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, finishing as the ninth-best team with a team total score of 276 points, good enough to defeat local teams such as Tatum, Sabine, and Atlanta.

Emily Berry crossed the finish line first for the Lady Panther varsity cross country team at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, finishing the two-mile race in 40th place with a time of 14:03.

Other lady Panther varsity cross country team runners competing at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet included Hanna Haning, placing 47th with a time of 14:18.48; Keely Linebaugh, placing 71st with a time of 15:08.83; Rebekah Brasher, placing 75th with a time of 15:20.73; Alex Breedlove, placing 77th with a time of 15:25.38; and Erin Berry, placing 89th with a time of 15:51.47.

 Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Panther junior varsity cross country team also competed against the packed field at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, taking home a 16th place finish with a team total score of 449 points, defeating the competition from Sabine, Elysian Fields, and Gilmer.

The quickest Panther junior varsity cross country runner to finish the course was Riley Younger, placing 68th with a time of 21:06.18 in the 5-kilometer race.

Other Panther junior varsity cross country runners competing in the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet included Joseph Woolard, placing 114th with a time of 22:17.35; Zachary Van Winkle, placing 117th with a time of 22:23.59; Trinton Dublin, placing 167th with a time of 24:41.02; Walker Stegall, placing 195th with a time of 26:24.51; Zach Thompson, placing 202nd with a time of 26:45.91; Logan Reichart, placing 213th with a time of 28:03.40; and Jackson Fath, placing 222nd with a time of 28:32.77.

 Lady Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther junior varsity cross country team battled against a tough field of runners at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, placing sixth as a team with a team total score of 177 points, finishing higher in the team standings than the competition from Kilgore, Palestine, and Gilmer.

Bailey Smith was the leader of the pack for the Lady Panther junior varsity cross country team at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet, taking home 15th place with a time of 14:53.08 in the two mile race.

Other Lady Panther junior varsity cross country runners competing at the Hallsville Invitational Cross Country Meet included Beverly Howard, placing 24th with a time of 15:29.07; Payton Brown, placing 47th with a time of 16:09.97; Cami Younger, palcing 65th with a time of 16:30.05; Julehissa Galvan, placing 67th with a time of 16:32.86; Lamaria Thompson, placing 72nd with a time of 16:49.29; Jordyn Martin, placing 93rd with a time of 17:22.64; Sierra Stevenson, placing 101st with a time of 17:44.94; Jarrett Whatley, placing 104th with a time of 17:47.35; Aspyn Grossman, placing 105th with a time of 17:47.57; Allie Kirgan, placing 130th with a time of 18:54.90; Caitlyn Colston, placing 131st with a time of 18:55.24; Sydney Foster, placing 136th with a time of 19:04.46; Destiny Stevenson, placing 151st with a time of 19:33.50; Perry Burchfield, placing 154th with a time of 19:34.67; Addison Barnes, placing 156th with a time of 19:36.60; Kenzie Pyle, placing 158th with a time of 19:50.32; and Abbie Denman, placing 165th with a time of 20:13.38.

Next meet: Saturday, Sept. 30 - Bullard CC at Gilmer Invitational Cross Country Meet. 

Comments