BMS Track ends season with high finishes

Posted

The Bullard Middle School Panther and Lady Panther track and field teams saw their final action of the season last week, as the teams loaded the buses and traveled to compete at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, held Tuesday, April 3, at Gladewater High School.

Panthers Seventh Grade:

The BMS seventh grade Panther track and field team was able to prowl their way to the top of the team standings, finishing in first place with a team total score of 102 points, beating out the competition from Chapel Hill, Gilmer, Kilgore, and Spring Hill.

Bullard’s 4X100 meter relay team, consisting of Reese Hightower, Case Bowman, Drake Kress, and Stevin Kemp, raced their way around the track for a first place finish and allowing the team to claim the District Championship with a time of 51.00.

The team of Caden Bryant, Javonte McClendon, Justin Gregory, and Bowman had a strong showing in the 4X200 meter relay for the Panthers, finishing with a time of 1:49.71, allowing the team to claim third place.

Bullard’s final relay contest was the 4X400 meter relay, as the team of Bryant, Tanner Stainback, Asa Rodberg, and Gregory crossed the finish line in third place with a time of 4:43.00.

Kemp was the fastest Panther in the 100 meter dash contest at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, placing second with a time of 12:03. Bowman also competed in the race, taking home fourth place with a time of 12:32.

In the 200 meter dash, Kemp once again showed off his speedy abilities, racing his way around the track with a time of 24.90, putting him in second place in the contest.

Gregory’s speedy legs allowed him to race past the competition in the 400 meter dash, procuring a first place finish with a time of 1:03.30. Rodberg’s time of 1:04.55 also helped the Panthers, allowing him to finish in fifth place.

In the 800 meter run, Hesus Ramirez worked his way around the track, crossing the finish line in second place with a time of 2:33.19.

Owen Thompson collected strong times in the 1,600 meter run and 2,400 meter run, claiming third place with a time of 5:55.21 and fifth place with a time of 9:39.00, respectively.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Bullard’s Rodberg was able to run and jump his way to a fourth place finish with a time of 20:90.

A total of two Panther athletes competed for the team in the 300 hurdles race, as Stainback took third place with a time of 50.81, while Bryson Mason placed sixth with a time of 54:15.

Panthers Eighth Grade:

The BMS eighth grade Panther track and field team competed well against the strong field of teams at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, placing as the sixth place team with a team total of 38 points.

The Panther team of Elijah Bohling, Joe Cole, Hylend Long, and Gavin Stephens finished the 4X100 meter relay competition in sixth place with a time of 51:58.

Bullard’s 4X200 meter relay team, consisting of Brandon Taylor, Cole Phillips. Ivan Ruiz, and Hayden Medley, sped their way to a sixth place finish with a time of 1:49.55.

In the 4X400 meter relay, Bullard’s team made their way around the track and across the finish line in second place with a time of 3:58.00. Team members included Medley, Caden Domenech, Phillips, and Cole.

Cole and Domenech represented the Panthers in the 400 meter dash event, as Cole placed fourth with a time of 1:00.99, while Domenech took home fifth place with a time of 1:01.29.

In the 800 meter run, a total of two athletes competed for the Panthers, with Brandon Talyor taking third place with a time of 2:33.31, while Logan Huff raced his way to a fourth place finish with a time of 2:34.40.

Aiden Skanes was the lone racer for Bullard in the 2,400 meter run competition, finishing in fifth place with a time of 9:19.00.

Lady Panthers Seventh Grade:

The BMS seventh grade Lady Panther track and field team was a fierce team competing at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, finishing as the fourth place with a team total score of 59 points, outracing the competition from Gilmer and Spring Hill.

In the 400 meter dash contest, the Lady Panthers were represented in the top standings by Chloe Howard, finish in third place with a time of 1:07.59, and Anna Turgeau, placing fifth with a time of 1:12.51.

Maddie Carlile was the lone Lady Panther runner to finish in the final placements in the 1,600 meter run at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, as she took home sixth place with a time of 6:50.20.

In the 2,400 meter run, Karleigh Hagen raced her way around the track and claimed a second place finish with a time of 10:25.

The Lady Panthers’ top finisher in the 100 meter hurdles event was Madison Hibbler, placing fourth with a time of 18:45, while Emerson Moore competed for the team in the 300 meter hurdles, finishing in third place with a time of 57.59.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the Bullard team of Bailey Bunn, Hibbler, Howard, and Moore combined their efforts to place fourth in the contest with a time of 58:33.

Bullard’s 4X200 meter relay team, consisting of Bunn, Hibbler, Lexi Walsworth, and Triniti Wimmer, crossed the finish line in fourth place with a time of 2:02.43.

The final relay team for the Lady Panthers was the 4X400 meter relay team, racing their way to second place with a time of 4:47:00. Team members included Howard, Regan Stegall, Turgeau, and Walsworth.

Lady Panthers Eighth Grade:

The BMS eighth grade Lady Panther track and field team proved to be a tough team to go up against at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, finishing in a tie with Gilmer for third place with a team total of 79.5 points, finishing higher in the standings than the teams from Kilgore and Gladewater.

Emma Seaton proved to be the fastest runner for the Lady Panthers in the 100 meter dash event, placing fifth with a time of 14:81.

In the 400 meter dash, Bullard was represented by a total of two athletes, as Emma Dees placed third with a time of 1:09.29, while Kylie Gilbert took home fifth place with a time of 1:11.59.

Bullard’s Jenna Henry was the lone competitor for the team in the 800 meter run, racing her way to a third place finish with a time of 2:57.45.

Lucy Moore was a speedy runner for the Lady Panthers at the District 15-4A Middle School Track and Field Meet, taking home first place finishes and District Championships for the team in the 1,600 meter run and 2,400 meter run, finishing with times of 6:15 and 9:56, respectively.

A pair of Lady Panthers took on the competition in the 100 meter hurdles event, as Berlyn Grossman ran and leaped her way to a second place finish with a time of 18.55, while Hannah Medders’ time of 19.15 allowed her to secure a third place finish.

Grossman also had a strong performance for Bullard in the 300 meter hurdles contest, finishing as the only athlete from the team in the top standings, coming in second place with a time of 53.37.

The Lady Panthers’ 4X100 meter relay team, consisting of Grossman, Medders, Jaylynn Wildt, and Maycie Yates prowled their way down the track and combined their talents to place third with a time of 56:15.

Likewise, the Bullard 4X200 meter relay team also raced well, procuring a sixth place finish with a time of 2:03.02. Team members included Medders, Kaylee Paul, Wildt, and Yates.

In the 4X400 meter relay competition, Bullard’s team of Dees, Josie McClure, Paul, and Pawlak sped their way around the oval and crossed the finish line in fourth place with a time of 4:51.

Comments

Special Sections